Pennsylvania Murder Charges – When Juveniles Are Charged as Adults
[…] Ultimately, the case was transferred to the juvenile system, and the child was adjudicated delinquent.

Related: Scranton, PA Teens Face Murder Charges

HOW PENNSYLVANIA MURDER CASES GET TRANSFERRED TO THE JUVENILE SYSTEM

Under the Act, a murder case involving a juvenile defendant may be transferred to the juvenile system upon proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that transferring the case to the juvenile system will serve the public interest.

Section 6322(a) provides in relevant part:

In determining whether to transfer a case charging murder or any of the offenses excluded from the definition of “delinquent act” in section 6302, the child shall be required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer will serve the public interest.