Section 2506 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides:
[…] In the past few years, there’s been an increase in the number of charges filed for overdose deaths throughout the Philadelphia area, including suburbs like Delaware County and Chester County.
In this criminal law article, we focus on the crime of Drug Delivery Resulting in Death, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2506. Visit our Philadelphia Criminal Law Library for more legal info.
Section 2506 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides:
(a) Offense defined.–A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), 1 known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a result of using the substance.
(b) Penalty.–
(1) A person convicted under subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a person convicted under section 2502(c) (relating to murder) when the victim is less than 13 years of age and the conduct arises out of the same criminal act.
(c)-(f) omitted
In Pennsylvania, the crime of Drug Delivery Resulting in Death requires proof of the following: