Related: Philadelphia Murder Charges
[…] Individuals charged with second degree murder in Philadelphia face serious consequences. Under Pennsylvania criminal laws, second degree murder is defined in Section 2502(b) of Pennsylvania Statutes Title 25 (Murder), which provides:
A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.
In other words, it is an intentional killing that is not planned or premeditated, caused while committing a felony. Felony crimes include robbery, arson, burglary, kidnapping or rape. It does not matter if the defendant is a principal or an accomplice.